GDPR Statement

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a regulation by which the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission intend to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU). It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU.
Advent DP Limited has embraced this regulation and it is the intention of Advent DP Limited to manage its systems in a fully compliant manner with the GDPR Regulation.

Advent DP Limited will therefore follow procedures which aim to ensure that all employees, sub- contractors, consultants, partners or agents of Advent DP who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of its clients are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the General Data Protection Regulation.

The raison d’etre of Advent DP Limited is to provide software development and ongoing support of software implementations for its clients. In such procedures Personal Data may fall into the Advent DP domain. Advent DP Limited has therefore implemented such Policies and introduced appropriate Management and Controls as it feels necessary to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Advent DP Group uses best of breed industry standard security measures to protect information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control. Advent DP Limited will use its best endeavours to ensure such information is kept as secure as possible.

Advent DP regards the lawful and appropriate treatment of personal information as very important to its successful operations and essential to maintaining confidence between Advent DP Limited and its clients and partners. Advent DP Limited therefore fully endorses and adheres to the Principles of the General Data Protection Regulation.

The Advent DP GDPR Policy may change from time to time and the Policy document will be updated in line with these developments.

Advent DP Limited is fully committed to protecting and respecting its Clients privacy.

Advent DP Limited refers to all Companies under the control of Advent DP Limited. These are currently Envisage Cloud Limited and OSSM Cloud Solutions Limited.

Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website or through other channels (such as phone, email, interaction or referral).

By entering into this website indicates that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy and have agreed to be bound by it. If you do not agree to these terms, you should not continue to use this website.

General Statement
We at OSSM Cloud Solutions Limited respect your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal data that you volunteer to OSSM Cloud Solutions Limited, if retained, will be held on secure servers.
Contact Details for OSSM Cloud Solutions Limited (Data Controller):
OSSM Cloud Solutions Limited, The Ashleigh Centre, Castleknock, Dublin 15
Telephone: + 353 1 8223200
Email: privacy@ossmcloud.ie

Collection and use of personal data
Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include, for example, your name, address or e-mail address. You are free to browse our site without providing any information about yourself.

When you request information, subscribe to a blog or mailing list for a service, respond to an online survey or otherwise actively send us data, we usually collect data such as your name, email address, contact number and certain other information relating to the business you represent such as number of employees and industry type.

We will collect navigational/statistical details of your visits to our site such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, pages viewed, length of time on our site.

If you contact us via our website or via other channels (such as by phoning, emailing or messaging us via Social Media etc), subject to consent, we may keep a record of that correspondence. Similarly, we may store your details following an interaction such as meeting at an event, tradeshow or a referral.

We also store the source of your personal data, whether this is via an online form, offline sources (such as trade shows) or other such as referral from a third party. We do not purchase third party lists containing personal data.

Information about children
Our website is not intended for or to target children under 16 and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 16. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 16, please contact privacy@ossmcloud.ie so that we may delete the information.

Lawful Basis for Marketing & Communications
OSSM Cloud Solutions uses the following basis for marketing and communications:
1) Legitimate Interest – this is the basis on which marketing and communications to our existing clients is carried out. We may also use Legitimate Interest as the basis for communications from marketing events and similar actitivies.
2) Consent – marketing and communications for inbound enquiries from prospective clients will be governed by consent.

In both of the above cases, the option to “opt-out” will always be available. See “Your Rights” section below.


How we use Information we collect
Personal data will be processed for the following purposes:
To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
To provide statistical information to third parties but this information will not identify any individual user
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
To notify you about changes to our service

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under GDPR and we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

Changes should be emailed to: privacy@ossmcloud.ie

Social Media
Our website includes some social media features such as Sharing and Like buttons. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to these features and are governed by the privacy and other policies of these third-party companies.

External Websites
Our website includes links to other third-party websites. We do not control and are not responsible for the content, or practices of these websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these websites, their content, their owners or practices. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to these third-party websites which should have their own policies in place.

Retention of Personal Data
We retain Personal Information that you provide us with as long as we consider it potentially useful in contacting you about our subscription services or other services or enquiries, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations or resolve disputes and then it will be securely deleted.
We regularly review the personal data that we hold and update, archive or securely delete information that has gone out of date.

Customer Case Studies and Comments
We post client testimonials and comments to our website, which may contain personal information. We receive written consent from each client prior to posting onto our website.

Your Rights
You have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by us about you. You also have the right to have such data corrected or deleted where it is inaccurate or misleading.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail accessrequest@ossmcloud.ie.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by emailing us at privacy@ossmcloud.ie. You can also choose to opt-out of any e-mail marketing communications sent to you by OSSM Cloud Solutions at any stage.

You may also exercise your rights to lodge a complaint against OSSM Cloud Solutions to the Data Protection Commissioner, should you feel this is warranted. In this case, visit the Data Protection Commissioner website for more details on how to make a complaint. The website for the Data Protection Commissioner is www.dataprotection.ie

Security of your Personal Data
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Where we store your Personal Data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations inside or outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating inside or outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of your Information
We may disclose your personal information in the following situations:
In the event of a restructuring of our organisation/merger/acquisition provided that the third party has an equivalent privacy policy in place and all necessary legal requirements are complied with.

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

Cookie Policy
Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website. OSSM Cloud Solutions uses cookies to make our website and services work better for you and we recommend you leave cookies switched on. If you're happy with this, then you can choose to accept. If you do not accept or decline, you'll still be able to use the site but some things might not work properly.
We use analytical cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.
Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.
We also use cookies to track time, sessions, opt-in privacy for example. Cookies will also be used to remember your details the next time you fill in a form on our website.

By choosing to accept our cookies policy on this website you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described below.
We use the following cookies on our website:
Google Analytics
Ga (expires: 2 years)
Gat (expires: 1 minute)
Gid – (id, expires: 24 hours)
Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above." You can find out more about this service at http://www.google.com/analytics

Hubspot
HubSpot's tracking code sets the following cookies when a visitor goes to our website – the cookies fall under two general categories:

Functional Cookies – these cookies do not require consent
Consent banner Cookies – there are cookies included in the consent banner under GDPR.

Functional Cookies
__hs_opt_out
This cookie is used by the opt-in privacy policy to remember not to ask the user to accept cookies again. This cookie is set when you give users the choice to opt-out of cookies.
(Expires: 2 years)
__hs_do_not_track
This cookie can be set to prevent the tracking code from sending any information to HubSpot. Setting this cookie is different from opting out of cookies, which still allows anonymized information to be sent to HubSpot.
(Expires: 2 years)
__hs_testcookie
This cookie is used to test whether the visitor has support for cookies enabled.
(Expires: Session cookie)


Consent banner cookies
__hstc
The main cookie for tracking visitors. It contains the domain, utk (see below), initial timestamp (first visit), last timestamp (last visit), current timestamp (this visit), and session number (increments for each subsequent session).
(Expires: 2 years)
hubspotutk
This cookie is used for to keep track of a visitor's identity. This cookie is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when de-duplicating contacts.
(Expires: 10 years)
__hssc
This cookie keeps track of sessions. This is used to determine if we should increment the session number and timestamps in the __hstc cookie. It contains the domain, viewCount (increments each pageView in a session), and session start timestamp.
(Expires: 30 min)
__hssrc
Whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set. We set it to 1 and use it to determine if the user has restarted their browser. If this cookie does not exist when we manage cookies, we assume it is a new session.
(Expires: None. Session cookie)

In addition, the following functional cookies are set:
ARRAffinity – AZURE app session cookie (https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/devschool/2015/06/19/azure-arraffinity-makes-affinity-cookies/)
ASP.NET_SessionId – browser session ID
These do not store customer data of any kind. Both of these cookies expire when the browser is closed.
You can choose to decline cookies on our website. By selecting this option, the Hubspot cookies will not be set. If you wish to change your preferences at a future point, you can do so by simply clearing cookies in your browser so that our cookies banner will pop up again.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.